1300 614914 or Mobile: 0411 707510 enquiries@cglawyers.com.au

Privacy Policy

In this privacy policy we tell you how CG Lawyers collects, stores and discloses your personal information. We also explain your rights in relation to the information we hold.

The legal obligations of CG Lawyers when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that legislation.

By providing personal information to us, you are expressly and voluntarily

(i) agreeing to our use of your personal information as set out by this policy, and

(ii) accepting our Terms of Use.

We expect alterations to this policy sometimes. We may let you know when this happens, but only if the changes are significant. The most recent version of the policy will be available on our website.

1. How we collect personal information

We only collect personal information lawfully.

Generally we collect personal information directly from you. We also collect personal information when acting for clients, during our business dealings and through interactions via our website, social media, seminars and discussions.

We will handle any unsolicited information in accordance with the law.

2. Information we collect

The type of information we collect includes your name, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, profession or occupation, preferences, payment details and other information to help us conduct our business and act for our clients. Occasionally, we may collect sensitive information, such as health information, membership of professional or political associations and criminal records.

3. How we store your personal information

We take all reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure. We use physical security measures and restrict access to electronic records to protect your personal information from misuse, interference or loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information is limited to those of our personnel who need it to carry out their work related responsibilities.

We keep your personal information for as long as we need it. For example, we keep personal information to assist our clients, comply with our legal obligations, meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse and enforce this policy or our Terms of Use.

4. How we use your personal information

We use your personal information for the reason for which it was collected and related purposes, including:

(a) providing advice and assistance and communicating with you;

(b) promoting, managing and improving our services;

(c) conducting our business;

(d) giving seminars and other training;

(e) statistical purposes, and

(f) to comply with our legal obligations.

We will not otherwise use or disclose personal information unless:

  1. you consent to the use or disclosure;
  2. the disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce this policy or our Terms of Use, or
  3. the disclosure is otherwise permitted, required or authorised by or under law including the Australian Privacy Principles.

5. Quality and correction

At all times we try to ensure that the data we hold about you is correct. If at any time you believe the personal information that we hold about you is not please advise us. We will take steps to correct the data.

6. “Cookies”

We do not collect personal information about people who access the CG Lawyers website, except where personal information is voluntarily supplied.

We may use cookies placed on your device to tell us when you have returned to the CG Lawyers’ web server and otherwise to improve your experience of our website. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools.

7. How we share personal information with other organisations

We do not rent or sell your information nor do we share personal information with any third-party advertiser or ad network.

We may share your personal information with:

(a) service providers under contract who help with our business operations, such as technology services or marketing, or

(b) law enforcement, government officials or other third parties pursuant to a subpoena, court order or other legal process or requirement applicable to CG Lawyers or any related party.

8. No disclosure to overseas recipients

We do not disclose your personal information to overseas recipients in the course of delivering our services, except as needed when acting for our clients. However, those responsible for our IT management, such as the licensor of our accounting software, may store backup on overseas servers.

9. Right to access and correct your information or opt-out

You have a right to:

(a) access your personal information handled by CG Lawyers;

(b) ask us to update or correct it, and

(c) opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us.

You can contact us for any personal information we hold which is not otherwise readily accessible by you. We may charge you a fee where access is provided. We may refuse to provide access if the privacy legislation allows us to do so, in which case we will provide reasons for our decision as required by law.

10. Other important information

If you have any concerns regarding this policy, you should contact CG Lawyers at enquiries@cglawyers.com.au

If contacting us does not resolve your complaint, then you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Blogs from Cara Ghassemian